After a few weeks of byes Super Rugby is back to all hands on deck in round 10 with some huge clashes on the schedule.
See all the teams and news as it unfolds below.
(All times are AEST)
Friday
Crusaders vs Rebels, 5.05pm
CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Brodie McAlister, Fletcher Newell, Scott Barrett, Quinten Strange, Cullen Grace, Ethan Blackadder, Christian Lio-Willie, Mitch Drummond, Rivez Reihana, Heremaia Murray, Dallas McLeod, Levi Aumua, Sevu Reece, Johnny McNicholl
RESERVES: George Bell, Joe Moody, Owen Franks, Jamie Hannah, Corey Kellow, Noah Hotham, David Havili, Chay Fihaki
REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Alex Mafi, Sam Talakai (c), Tuaina Taii Tualima, Josh Canham, Josh Kemeny, Maciu Nabolakasi, Vaiolini Ekuasi, Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Darby Lancaster, David Feliuai, Filipo Daugunu, Lachie Anderson, Andrew Kellaway
RESERVES: Jordan Uelese, Isaac Kailea, Taniela Tupou, Angelo Smith, Rob Leota, Jack Maunder, Matt Proctor, Nick Jooste
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant Referees: Nick Hogan, Anthony Petrie.
Waratahs vs Chiefs, 7.35pm
WARATAHS (1-15): Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Julian Heaven, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Hugh Sinclair, Miles Amatosero, Lachlan Swinton, Charlie Gamble, Ned Hanigan, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Triston Reilly, Lalakai Foketi, Joey Walton, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Max Jorgensen
RESERVES: Jay Fonokalafi, Lewis Ponini, Tom Ross, Jed Holloway, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Will Harrison, Izaia Perese
CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei’aho, George Dyer, Jimmy Tupou, Tupou Vaa’i, Samipeni Finau, Kalyum Boshier (c), Wallace Sititi, Cortez Ratima, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Rameka Pohipi, Anton Lienert-Brown, Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson
RESERVES: Tyrone Thompson, Jared Proffit, Reuben O’Neill, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Simon Parker, Xavier Roe, Josh Ioane, Quinn Tupaea
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan
Saturday
Fijian Drua vs Moana Pasifika, 12.05pm
DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Zuriel Togiatama, Mesake Doge, Isoa Nasilasila, Leone Rotuisolia, Etonia Waga, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi (c), Peni Matawalu, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Taniela Rakuro, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese
RESERVES: Mesu Dolokoto, Livai Natave, Samu Tawake, Mesake Vocevoce, Vilive Miramira, Elia Canakaivata, Simione Kuruvoli, Michael Naitokani
PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Samiuela Moli, Sione Mafileo, Tom Savage, Allan Craig, Irie Papuni, Jacob Norris, Sione Havili Talitui (c), Ereatara Enari, William Havili, Fine Inisi, Julian Savea, Henry Taefu. Viliami Fine, Danny Toala
RESERVES: Sama Malolo, Sateki Latu, Sekope Kepu, Ola Tauelangi, Lotu Inisi, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Lealiifano, Neria Fomai
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant Referees: George Myers, James Palmer.
Brumbies vs Hurricanes, 2.35pm
BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Billy Pollard, Allan Alaalatoa, Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Rob Valetini, Rory Scott, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Tamati Tua, Len Ikitau, Ollie Sapsford, Tom Wright
RESERVES: Connal McInerney, Blake Schoupp, Sefo Kautai, Tom Hooper, Jahrome Brown, Harrison Goddard, Jack Debreczeni, Andy Muirhead
HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, James O’Reilly, Tyrel Lomax, Caleb Delany, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Brad Shields (c), Du’Plessis Kirifi, Brayden Iose, TJ Perenara, Brett Cameron, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Kini Naholo, Ruben Love
RESERVES: Raymond Tuputupu, Tevita Mafileo, Pasilio Tosi, Ben Grant, Peter Lakai, Richard Judd, Riley Higgins, Bailyn Sullivan
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy, Jeremy Markey
Highlanders vs Force, 5.05pm
HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Henry Bell, Saula Ma’u, Mitch Dunshea, Fabian Holland, Oliver Haig, Sean Withy, Billy Harmon (c), Folau Fakatava, Rhys Patchell, Connor Garden-Bachop, Jake Te Hiwi, Tanielu Tele’a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens
RESERVES: Jack Taylor, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Jermaine Ainsley, Will Tucker, Hugh Renton, James Arscott, Cameron Millar, Martin Bogodo
FORCE (1-15): Marley Pearce, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Sam Carter, Izack Rodda, Will Harris, Carlo Tizzano, Reed Prinsep, Nic White (c), Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Bayley Kuenzle, Kurtley Beale
RESERVES: Feleti Kaitu’u, Josh Bartlett, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Jeremy Williams, Michael Wells, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Max Burey, Henry O’Donnell
Referee: Dan Waenga
Assistant Referees: Paul Williams, Mike Winter
Reds vs Blues, 7.35pm
A potential debut lies in wait for Blues loose forward James Thompson with Akira Ioane staying back in Auckland awaiting the birth of his first child.
Anton Segner is elevated to the starting team for the match while Sam Darry returns to the run on XV after an appearance from the bench last weekend.
Blues Head Coach Vern Cotter said: “We’re under no illusion as to how difficult it’s going to be to play them up there in Queensland,” said Cotter.
“All we want from our boys is consistent effort, attitude and habits; and each week is a good test of those characteristics for us as a team,” he said.
The same backline runs on to face the Reds, with the only change seeing AJ Lam in the 14 jersey, meaning a switch to the left for Mark Tele’a and a bench spot for Caleb Clarke.
“Caleb’s been on lighter duties to start the week and give his calf a rest. AJ’s been playing well, and this is an opportunity for him to start the game,” said Cotter.
The front row also sees a few minor tweaks with Angus Ta’avao and Soane Vikena elevated to the starting XV.
REDS (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Matt Faessler, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Liam Wright (c), John Bryant, Harry Wilson, Kalani Thomas, Tom Lynagh, Tim Ryan, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell
RESERVES: Josh Nasser, Peni Ravai, Sef Fa’agase, Connor Vest, Joe Brial, Louis Werchon, Lawson Creighton, Floyd Aubrey
BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Soane Vikena, Angus Ta’avao, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Sam Darry, Anton Segner, Dalton Papali’i, Hoskins Sotutu, Taufa Funaki, Harry Plummer, Mark Tele’a, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Cole Forbes
RESERVES: Kurt Eklund, Joshua Fusitu’a, Marcel Renata, Laghlan McWhannell, James Thompson, Sam Nock, Corey Evans, Caleb Clarke
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant Referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon.
You must be logged in to post a comment Login