Athletics

World age-group best for Lucy Elliott – UK results round-up

on

Winchester athlete clocks global 10km best while former record-holder 61-year-old Fiona Matheson wins 10km in Scotland

HENDY EASTLEIGH 10km, March 19

Louise Small went close to her PB with a 33:34 victory with English National junior runner-up Megan Gadsby making a notable 10km debut with 33:52 in second.

Arguably the star performance though came from Lucy Elliott as the former senior English National bronze medallist ran her quickest time for 10 years as she smashed the UK W55 best with 36:11 (36:09 on chip) and it also believed to be a world mark too.

The Winchester athlete passed 5km in 18:03 and fairly much maintained her pace and she narrowly bettered Scot Fiona Matheson’s 36:14 from Glasgow in 2016.

Jonathan Cornish was first man in 30:11.

Men: 1 J Cornish 30:11; 2 W Bryan 30:24; 3 A Lawrence 30:33; 4 W Boultwood 30:36; 5 T Syckelmoore 30:54; 6 A Miell-Ingram 30:58; 7 G Rice 31:04; 8 N Dawson 31:08; 9 J Noblett 31:08; 10 A Lennan 31:09

Women: 1 L Small 33:34; 2 M Gadsby (U20) 33:52; 3 H Hall (W35) 34:21; 4 C Arnell 34:55; 5 A Garner 35:42; 6 V Ingham (W35) 35:59; 7 L Elliott (W55) 36:11; 8 R Sleap 36:14; 9 C Ragan (W35) 36:15; 10 L Locks (W45) 36:34

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Louise Small (@gb.louise.small)

HULLAVINGTON 20, Wiltshire, March 19

Overall: 1 M Kallenburg (Swan) 1:50:29; 2 S Nott (Calne) 1:52:13; 3 M Passmore (Swin) 2:04:17

M60: 1 J Gallagher (SWin Str) 2:24:42

Women: 1 K Dicks (GWR) 2:18:25; 2 M Maxwell (Chipp, W40) 2:26:54; 3 A Sole (Corn) 2:28:26

W50: 1 T Truman (Stroud) 2:33:19

W60: 1 D Phipps (Stroud) 2:59:26

KEIGHLEY 10km & 5km, March 19

Men (10km): 1 J Cummings Ilkley 31:58; 2 M Sennett Wharfedale M40 34:59; 3 C Shearer WYF&R 35:08

Jack Cummings (Dave Woodhead)

Women: 1 H Smith Salford H 37:28; 2 H Thomas K&C 38:53; 3 G Robinson 42:40

Helen Smith (Dave Woodhead)

Men (5km): 1 S Barber K&C U17 16:42; 2 J Greenwood Oakworth RR 18:32; 3 P Tiffany Bing M40 18:57

Sam Butler (centre) won the Keighley 5km (Dave Woodhead)

Women: 1 C Chambers K&C U17 20:28; 2 A Chambers K&C U15 21:14; 3 A O’Sullivan K&C U17 21:44

Leading 5km runners with winner Charlotte Chambers (94)

WAKEFIELD HOSPICE 10km, March 19

Men: 1 M Bostock Wakefield District 31:33; 2 S Hinchcliffe Barnsley M35 32:12; 3 J Scott North York Moors 32:48

M60: M Hall Otley 36:49

Women: 1 L Robinson 34:51; 2 M Taylor Rotherham 37:09; 3 R Sheppard Wakefield 38:32

CARDIFF TAFF TRAIL HALF MARATHON, Cardiff, March 19

Overall: 1 M Edwards (Card) 73:14; 2 A Phelps (Stroud) 73:15; 3 O Morris (Les C) 74:49

Women: 1 A Mair (Les C) 85:28; 2 T Jenkins (Porth) 89:07; 3 E Keetch (Ponty Rd) 91:49

JACK CRAWFORD SPRINGBURN CUP 10km, Bishopbriggs, March 19

On the day she lost her world W55 10km best to Lucy Elliott, Fiona Matheson showed she is still going strong herself by winning the women’s race outright at the age of 61 in 39:03.

Overall: 1 C Reilly (Cambus) 33:14; 2 E Rennie (Lothian RC) 35:21; 3 L Thomson  35:56

Women: 1 F Matheson (FVH, W60) 39:03; 2 D Callaghan (FVH) 41:13; 3 H Falconer (W40) 41:57

Fiona Matheson (Bobby Gavin)

KNIGHTON 20, Knighton, March 19

Overall: 1 O Harradence (RSC, M40) 1:51:13; 2 R Davis (Wrex) 1:52:04; 3 J Condlyffe (Stoke) 1:54:15

M40: 2 J Gomes (Wrex) 1:57:33; 3 J Hickinbottom (Shrews) 1:59:32

M45: 1 R McKenna (Shrews) 1:58:59; 2 L Goodwin 2:01:33

M50: 1 R Grantham (Wirr) 2:00:24

M55: 1 R Johnson (Alt) 2:06:55

M60: 1 D Esposito (Mid M) 2:20:53; 2 M Haire (Boalloy) 2:21:37; 3 A Chambers (Ivan) 2:23:55

Women: 1 L Cooper (Shrews) 2:09:05; 2 K Smith (W Ches, W40) 2:13:32; 3 T Rogers (Buck) 2:14:50

W35: 1 F Cook (W Ches) 2:17:28.

W40: 2 S Hawkins (Lawley) 2:18:02.

W45: 1 K Stephenson (Stone MM) 2:25:21; 2 J Charlton (Eryri) 2:25:39; 3 L Blizzard (Warr) 2:25:57.

W50: 1 L Dixon (Newc S) 2:17:37; 2 J Stanfield (Trent) 2:23:19.

W55: 1 S Taylor (Trent) 2:25:05.

W65: 1 W Spreadbury (Sandb) 3:04:02

LABC RUNNERS 5km, Littleborough, March 19

Overall: 1 L Poole 18:19; 2 G Young (Rams, M40) 18:30; 3 L Brierley 19:20

Women: 1 A Bernstein (Rams) 20:50; 2 J Smith (Roch H, W40) 21:00; 3 A Bradbury (Wilm, W40) 22:21

LOCKE PARK HARRY GAMBLE-THOMPSON 10 / 20, Redcar, March 19

Overall (10M): 1 L Dover (H&P) 58:33; 2 M Murray (New M, M55) 62:48; 3 P Peacock (T&S, M55) 65:33

Women: 1 D Sulley (New M, W50) 73:13; 2 G Harcombe-Moore (New M, W35) 80:02; 3 A Turnbull (W50) 86:55

Overall (20M): 1 T Charlton (Tyne Br) 1:53:09; 2 L Davies (M’bro) 1:53:37; 3 J Ridding (Sun) 1:56:25

M40: 1 D Bentley (Sedge) 1:56:35; 2 G Wallace (Black B) 1:57:06.

M45: 1 P Wilson (Hartlepool Burn Road ) 1:58:44.

M50: 1 M Parkinson (North Shields Polytechnic ) 2:06:18.

M55: 1 A Hardy (Billingham Marsh Hse H & ) 2:11:32.

M60: 1 J Miller (Darl) 2:21:35

Women: 1 T Millmore (Birt, W40) 2:12:35; 2 K Neesam (New M, W55) 2:16:55; 3 J Beckett (Crook, W35) 2:21:09

W55: 2 J Rooney (K’worth) 2:30:46

MIKE PENMAN 5, Victoria Park, March 18

With no entry fees and prizes this year, the race was lower key than normal. Ed Chuck chose not to defend his British Masters cross-country title on the same day up at Wallsend and instead won this race by almost two minutes in 24:55.

Lily Zechmann was first woman.

Men: 1 E Chuck (Dul, M35) 24:55; 2 J Dale (VPHTH, M40) 26:51; 3 J Davis (ELR) 26:57

M45: 1 T South (Dull) 27:31

M60: 1 T Tuohy (Dul) 31:43

M70: 1 M Mann (Dul) 38:39

Women:  1 L Zechmann (VPHTH) 32:21; 2 H Norton-Hale (VPHTH, W35) 32:54; 3 S Bint (VPHTH, W45) 33:30

W50: 1 Y Dore (Dul) 33:51

W55: 1 M Lennon (Dul) 33:59

RUN MALLORY PARK, Mallory Park, March 18

Overall (Wheelchair):  1 G Cooper (Cov, M50) 1:05:44; 2 R Smith (Cov, M45) 1:13:41; 3 S Montgomery (Corby, M55) 1:22:28

Overall (5km):  1 J O’Farrell (Burren) 15:05; 2 J Fiddaman (Blyth) 15:07; 3 A Wright (R&N) 15:28

Women:  1 N Harris (Read, U20) 18:09; 2 I Hodder (Wirr, U20) 19:23; 3 C Brooker (Kett, W40) 20:08

Overall (10km):  1 L Pollard 32:53; 2 D Ellis  32:54; 3 E Styles (Nun, W35) 35:37

Women:  1 Styles 35:37; 2 B Gillies 37:50; 3 G Bland (Hunc, W35) 38:16

Overall (HM):  1 S Nurrish (M40) 77:40; 2 I Chant (Long E, M50) 84:27; 3 D Riggall (GRC, M50) 88:48

Women:  1 K Jones (W35) 90:14; 2 H Donelan (K&D, W40) 1:46:11; 3 J Hill (Squirrels BA, W65) 1:49:01

TAVY 5km, Tavistock, March 18

Overall:  1 M Budge 16:30; 2 B Phillips (Ply H) 18:18; 3 L Mill (TRP, M35) 18:30

M70: 1 A Herdman (Tav) 20:41

Women:  1 S Lake (Tav, W40) 19:05; 2 K Prowse (DSFRS, W35) 20:37; 3 H Orme (Tav, W45) 21:30

JOHN MUIR WAY ULTRA MT 50km, Port Seton, Lothian, March 18

Overall: 1 T Golabek (I’ness, M40) 3:38:19; 2 E Binmore (Dund H) 3:42:41; 3 A Shanks 3:49:35; 4 N Newman 3:51:14; 5 A Campbell 3:55:31; 6 R Laucht (C’thy, M40) 4:03:26; 7 N Priestley (C’gie) 4:11:31; 8 A Aitken (W) 4:11:35

M50: L Gow 4:35:08

M60: T Coyle 4:44:15

Women: 1 Aitken 4:11:35; 2 N Duncan (C’thy, W40) 4:15:05; 3 T Shields (Edin, W40) 4:21:40; 4 H Imrie (W50) 4:37:44; 5 A Baird 4:40:29

W60: P Knops 5:35:56

NEWBURGH BEACH BASH 10km, Newburgh, Aberdeenshire, March 18

Overall: 1 K Greig 35:30; 2 M Burns (M40) 37:30; 3 J Arnold 38:09

Women: 1 V Oldham (W50) 44:59; 2 S Naysmith 45:19; 3 E Astley 46:08

WESTON PROM 5, Weston-super-Mare, March 16

Overall: 1 P Bradley (Hale, M35) 27:37; 2 K Summers (Weston, M45) 27:41; 3 M Turner (Hale, M50) 27:53

M55: 1 M Robinson (B&W) 28:12

Women:
1 D Bailey (B&W) 29:23; 2 K Dicks (GWR) 30:27; 3 V Ratcliffe (Somer, W45) 30:52

W55: 1 N Morgan (Chep) 32:53
W60: 1 J Harrison (B&W) 36:48

EXMOUTH 5, Exmouth, March 15

Overall: 1 O White (Exm H, M35) 26:51; 2 S Wyatt-Haines (ConPTri) 27:30; 3 D Travers (Exeter Tri, U17) 28:51

Women: 1 R Mew (SWRR) 28:52; 2 O Carthew (N&P) 31:22; 3 C Newman (Exm H, W60) 32:34

W60: 2 C Benstead (Okehampton) 35:41; 3 J Reay (Exm H) 36:41

CHICHESTER CORPORATE CHALLENGE, race 2, West Sussex, March 15

Mike Houston had things much his own way in this four-lapper as he was home 10 seconds clear in 13:51, Martin Duff reports.

Overall (4.5km): 1 M Houston (Chich PR) 13:51; 2 C Walker-Powell 14:01; 3 T Beasley (T Purser) 14:09; 4 L Banner (T Purser) 14:21; 5 R Fryer (DSTL) 14:25; 6 M Roostaie 14:32

Women: 1 E Harnden Solent) 16:20; 2 M Billins (T Purser) 16:33; 3 C Bearpark (Solent End) 16:50; 4 A Pirie (T Purser) 16:53; 5 A Chaplin 17:01; 6 H Biggar (T Purser) 17:09

INTER-SCHOOLS ROAD RUNNING CHALLENGE, race 2, Chichester, West Sussex, March 15

The biggest win of the evening again came in the boys’ year 9 and 10 over four short laps totalling 2.8km as Oscar Reynolds scored a repeat win albeit a couple of ticks down on his first outing.

Boys Year 9 & 10 (2.8km): 1 O Reynolds (B’field) 8:37; 2 B Ward (Ditcham) 9:03; 3 M Hill (B Luffa) 9:17

Year 7&8 (2.1km): 1 B Stewart (B Luffa) 6:41; 2 O Knipe (Cams H) 6:53; 3 T Baker P’field) 6:58;

Boys Year 6 (1.6km): 1 J Tildersley (St Swithun’s) 4:43; 2 O Cameron (Horndean) 4:34; 3 L Pearce (March) 4:53

Girls Year 9/10 (2.1km): 1 L Hellyer (Chich Free) 6:55; 2 E Carman 7:05; 3 L Hellyer (hich Free) 7:09

Year 7/8: 1 A Klidjian (Royal) 7:19; 2 P Concannon (Churchers) 7:47; 3 E Hill (B Luffa) 7:49

Year 6 (1.6km): 1 R Baker (St Jude’s) 5:07; 2 F Klepatz (P’field) 5:11; 3 I Stamp (Compton) 5:25

TRAFFORD MEDAL MEETINGS, Stretford, March 19

U13 mixed events: 800: r1: 1 I Beddow (WARR, U13W) 2:24.53

U15: DT: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff, U15W) 31.19

Women: 100H: 1 R Hardy (Warr) 15.07

U15: HT: 1 J Wilkins (Traff) 37.50

U13: 70H: 1 L Melling (Leigh) 11.98

SWAA UNIVERSITIES SPRING OPEN MEET, Exeter, March 15

Men: 3000SC: 1 A Stewart (B&W) 9:43.46; 2 Z Cohen (High) 9:43.54. SP: A: 1 J Tyler (Tav) 13.32. B: 1 K Tosun (Bris U) 14.39

Mixed events: 5000: 10 A Murray-Gourlay (Taun, W) 16:38.15

Women: 2000SC: 1 K Booth (Taun, W45) 7:20.98

BE FIT TODAY TRACK ACADEMY INDOOR SERIES 2, Lee Valley, March 12

Men

100: A2: 2 M White (HW, M55) 12.89. A4: 1 G Minetti (Herne H, M50) 11.76; 2 C Harvey (Lewes, M45) 11.89. A14: 1 Z Azabdaftery (Harrow, U17) 11.18. A15: 1 R Nasir Taib (Unatt) 10.70. B4: 2 M White (HW, M55) 12.87. B7: 1 C Harvey (Lewes, M45) 11.80. B11: 1 R Nasir Taib (Unatt) 10.70; 3 Z Azabdaftery (Harrow, U17) 11.09

Mixed events:

200: r5: 5 H Godsell (B&B, W65) 31.69. r12: 1 L Boland (E&E, W40) 26.10; 3 K Burles (Read, W45) 26.64. r22: 1 G Minetti (Herne H, M50) 24.26; 2 C Harvey (Lewes, M45) 24.43; 3 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 25.01. r23: 1 W Odele (Camb H, M55) 26.24; 2 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 26.25; 3 M White (HW, M55) 26.61. 300: r2: 1 S Morgan (R&N, U17W) 40.78; 5 J Ryan (Loughton, W35) 43.02. r3: 1 A Pop (Brain, W35) 43.88. r5: 2 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 40.65; 4 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 42.43; 5 C Bates (Dartf, M60) 44.94. 400: r2: 3 C Spurway (SB, W40) 63.56. r3: 1 S McLoughlin (Walton, W45) 60.93. r5: 4 M Jessup (Holl S, M55) 60.47. 800: r1: 1 B Lafreniere (AFD, W45) 2:31.12. r3: 2 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W40) 2:17.71. r5: 1 D Acheson (AFD, M40) 2:05.86. r6: 4 C Lamb (R&N, M35) 2:02.29. HJ: 6 Q Ukpai (B&B, U17W) 1.65. PV: 2 L Williams (Have, M35) 3.60; 3 F Kitteridge (B&B, U17) 3.60; 4 L White (Ton, U20W) 3.50; 6 L Jervis-Allan (WSEH, U17W) 3.20

M60: SP: 1 A Leiper (AFD) 14.02; 2 M Hausler (C&C) 13.66

Women

100: A1: 3 K King (Brack, W60) 14.08; 5 H Godsell (B&B, W65) 15.15. A14: 1 H Evans (TVH, U17) 12.50. A15: 1 T Rizzo (Herts P, U17) 12.10; 2 L Tallon (Ton, U20) 12.12; 3 E Patrick (Norw, U20) 12.12; 4 N Quainoo (WSEH, U17) 12.43. B1: 1 E Patrick (Norw, U20) 11.96; 2 T Rizzo (Herts P, U17) 12.03; 3 L Tallon (Ton, U20) 12.07; 4 N Quainoo (WSEH, U17) 12.49. B5: 1 H Oteng (S’end, U13) 13.28. B7: 3 K King (Brack, W60) 14.01. B10: 2 H Godsell (B&B, W65) 14.98

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

» Subscribe to AW magazine here

World age-group best for Lucy Elliott – UK results round-up appeared first on AW.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login