The Southend Masters 2023 (GM Title Norms) will take place from 06-10 April 2023 in Southend Adult Community College, Ambleside Drive, Southend-on-Sea, England. It will be 9-round Robin tournament valid for GM Norm. The time control 90 minutes plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.
List of players :
No. | Name | FED | Rtg | |
6 | GM | Leon Livaic | CRO | 2569 |
4 | GM | Sipke Ernst | NED | 2522 |
5 | GM | Oleg Korneev | ESP | 2476 |
8 | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | ENG | 2471 |
7 | IM | Jonah B Willow | ENG | 2459 |
2 | IM | Mahel Boyer | FRA | 2456 |
9 | IM | Ezra Kirk | ENG | 2432 |
10 | FM | Yichen Han | NED | 2405 |
1 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | MAS | 2350 |
3 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | IND | 2333 |
Pairings/Results
Round 1 on 2023/04/06 at 10:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 1 | 2350 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | FM | Yichen Han | 2405 | 10 | ||
2 | 2 | 2456 | IM | Mahel Boyer | IM | Ezra Kirk | 2432 | 9 | ||
3 | 3 | 2333 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | 2471 | 8 | ||
4 | 4 | 2522 | GM | Sipke Ernst | IM | Jonah B Willow | 2459 | 7 | ||
5 | 5 | 2476 | GM | Oleg Korneev | GM | Leon Livaic | 2569 | 6 | ||
Round 2 on 2023/04/06 at 14:30 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 10 | 2405 | FM | Yichen Han | GM | Leon Livaic | 2569 | 6 | ||
2 | 7 | 2459 | IM | Jonah B Willow | GM | Oleg Korneev | 2476 | 5 | ||
3 | 8 | 2471 | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | GM | Sipke Ernst | 2522 | 4 | ||
4 | 9 | 2432 | IM | Ezra Kirk | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | 2333 | 3 | ||
5 | 1 | 2350 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | IM | Mahel Boyer | 2456 | 2 | ||
Round 3 on 2023/04/07 at 11:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 2 | 2456 | IM | Mahel Boyer | FM | Yichen Han | 2405 | 10 | ||
2 | 3 | 2333 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | FM | Kim Yew Chan | 2350 | 1 | ||
3 | 4 | 2522 | GM | Sipke Ernst | IM | Ezra Kirk | 2432 | 9 | ||
4 | 5 | 2476 | GM | Oleg Korneev | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | 2471 | 8 | ||
5 | 6 | 2569 | GM | Leon Livaic | IM | Jonah B Willow | 2459 | 7 | ||
Round 4 on 2023/04/07 at 16:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 10 | 2405 | FM | Yichen Han | IM | Jonah B Willow | 2459 | 7 | ||
2 | 8 | 2471 | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | GM | Leon Livaic | 2569 | 6 | ||
3 | 9 | 2432 | IM | Ezra Kirk | GM | Oleg Korneev | 2476 | 5 | ||
4 | 1 | 2350 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | GM | Sipke Ernst | 2522 | 4 | ||
5 | 2 | 2456 | IM | Mahel Boyer | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | 2333 | 3 | ||
Round 5 on 2023/04/08 at 11:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 3 | 2333 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | FM | Yichen Han | 2405 | 10 | ||
2 | 4 | 2522 | GM | Sipke Ernst | IM | Mahel Boyer | 2456 | 2 | ||
3 | 5 | 2476 | GM | Oleg Korneev | FM | Kim Yew Chan | 2350 | 1 | ||
4 | 6 | 2569 | GM | Leon Livaic | IM | Ezra Kirk | 2432 | 9 | ||
5 | 7 | 2459 | IM | Jonah B Willow | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | 2471 | 8 | ||
Round 6 on 2023/04/08 at 16:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 10 | 2405 | FM | Yichen Han | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | 2471 | 8 | ||
2 | 9 | 2432 | IM | Ezra Kirk | IM | Jonah B Willow | 2459 | 7 | ||
3 | 1 | 2350 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | GM | Leon Livaic | 2569 | 6 | ||
4 | 2 | 2456 | IM | Mahel Boyer | GM | Oleg Korneev | 2476 | 5 | ||
5 | 3 | 2333 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | GM | Sipke Ernst | 2522 | 4 | ||
Round 7 on 2023/04/09 at 11:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 4 | 2522 | GM | Sipke Ernst | FM | Yichen Han | 2405 | 10 | ||
2 | 5 | 2476 | GM | Oleg Korneev | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | 2333 | 3 | ||
3 | 6 | 2569 | GM | Leon Livaic | IM | Mahel Boyer | 2456 | 2 | ||
4 | 7 | 2459 | IM | Jonah B Willow | FM | Kim Yew Chan | 2350 | 1 | ||
5 | 8 | 2471 | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | IM | Ezra Kirk | 2432 | 9 | ||
Round 8 on 2023/04/09 at 16:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 10 | 2405 | FM | Yichen Han | IM | Ezra Kirk | 2432 | 9 | ||
2 | 1 | 2350 | FM | Kim Yew Chan | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | 2471 | 8 | ||
3 | 2 | 2456 | IM | Mahel Boyer | IM | Jonah B Willow | 2459 | 7 | ||
4 | 3 | 2333 | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | GM | Leon Livaic | 2569 | 6 | ||
5 | 4 | 2522 | GM | Sipke Ernst | GM | Oleg Korneev | 2476 | 5 | ||
Round 9 on 2023/04/10 at 11:00 | ||||||||||
Bo. | No. | Rtg | Name | Result | Name | Rtg | No. | |||
1 | 5 | 2476 | GM | Oleg Korneev | FM | Yichen Han | 2405 | 10 | ||
2 | 6 | 2569 | GM | Leon Livaic | GM | Sipke Ernst | 2522 | 4 | ||
3 | 7 | 2459 | IM | Jonah B Willow | IM | Vardaan Nagpal | 2333 | 3 | ||
4 | 8 | 2471 | IM | Ameet K Ghasi | IM | Mahel Boyer | 2456 | 2 | ||
5 | 9 | 2432 | IM | Ezra Kirk | FM | Kim Yew Chan | 2350 | 1 |
You must be logged in to post a comment Login