Table Tennis

English athletes still fighting on several fronts at Euros

on

English athletes have plenty to play for at the European Youth Championships, with four individuals and seven doubles pairs featuring English remaining in the competition in Poland.

Click here to read the report from the group stage | Click here to read the report from the team competitions

Connor Green, seeded joint 30th in the Junior Boys’ Singles, had a straightforward 4-0 win over Montenegro’s Andrej Milosevic, but Louis Price went out to Spanish 20th seed Miguel Pantoja, also in four. Green plays Noe Keusch of Switzerland next.

In the Junior Girls, Mari Baldwin fought back from 3-0 down to 3-2 – winning the fifth 14-12 – but went out in six to Eugenia Sastre of Spain.

In the Cadet Boys’ Singles, Rohan Dani went out in the round of 128 in six games to Gianni Koutra of Greece.

Ralph Pattison, seeded equal 15th, comes in at the last 64 stage today against Ukraine’s Vadym Soltys, while group winner Isaac Kingham is involved at the same stage, against eighth seed Mateusz Sakowicz of Poland.

Sienna Jetha, seeded 26th in the girls, is in the last 64 today against Jana Havela of Serbia.

In the doubles, Ralph Pattison & Isaac Kingham, ranked 13th in the Cadet Boys, are through to the last 32 to meet a Cypriot pair today, but Rohan Dani & Aaron Sahr of Luxembourg went out to the eighth seeds from France.

On the girls’ side, Sienna Jetha & Ella Pashley, as well as Naomi Coker with Wales’ Darcey Taylor, are both through to the last 32 where they play the third seeds and second seeds respectively.

In the mixed, Pattison & Jetha and Kingham & Pashley made it through to the last 32, where they respectively play the third and 12th seeds, but Dani & Coker went out.

In the Junior Boys’ Doubles, Connor Green & Ben Piggott went out in the last 64, but Louis Price is through, alongside Timothy Falconnier of Switzerland. They play the third seeds today.

In the girls, Mari Bladwin & Erin Green had the misfortune to run into the top seeds in the last 64 and were beaten in three. Anaya Patel, paired with Jersey’s Hannah Silcock, also went out at the same stage.

In the mixed, Connor Green & Anna Hursey of Wales, seeded sixth, are safely into the last 32. Piggott & Erin Green went out in the round of 128.

Click here to follow today’s results on the ETTU website

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Round of 128

Gianni Koutra (GRE) bt Rohan Dani 4-2 (11-2, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Round of 128

Miguel Pantoja (ESP) bt Louis Price 4-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6)
Connor Green bt Andrej Milosevic (MNE) 4-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Round of 128

Eugenia Sastre (ESP) bt Mari Baldwin 4-2 (11-8, 11-7, 11-3, 6-11, 12-14, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64

Sandro Cavaille & Nathan Pilard (FRA) bt Rohan Dani & Aaron Sahr (LUX) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
Isaac Kingham & Ralph Pattison bt Samuel Durrleman & Michel Kloss (SUI) 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64

Sienna Jetha & Ella Pashley bt Chiara Daverio & Francesca Seu (ITA) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10)
Naomi Coker & Darcey Taylor (WAL) bt Alkistis Kasimi & Mayra Kontopoulou (GRE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)

Cadet Mixed Doubles
Round of 128

Ralph Pattison & Sienna Jetha bt Simone Garello & Chiara Daverio (ITA) 3-1 (11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Isaac Kingham & Ella Pashley bt Oliver Mankowski & Candela Sanchi (ITA) 3-2 )7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
Dario Salcedo & Renata Shypsha (ESP) bt Rohan Dani & Naomi Coker 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10)

Round of 64
Pattison & Jetha bt Rustam Hajili & Arzu Aslanova (AZE) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-2)
Kingham & Pashley bt Kirils Terentjevs & Polina Stasevska (LAT) 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-4)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64

Antonio Giordano & Federico Vallino (ITA) bt Connor Green & Ben Piggott 3-2 (12-14, 11-9, 11-8, 12-14, 11-8)
Louis Price & Timothy Falconnier (SUI) bt Zhenlong Liu (AUT) & Alexandros Madesis (GRE) 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-2)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64

Hana Arapovic (CRO) & Elena Zaharia (ROU) bt Mari Baldwin & Erin Green 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6)
Nomin Baasan & Leah Tveit Muskantor (SWE) bt Anaya Patel & Hannah Silcock (JEY) 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5)

Junior Mixed Doubles
Round of 128
David Bjorkryd & Nomin Baasan (SWE) bt Piggott & Green 3-2 (12-10, 13-11, 10-12, 7-11, 13-11)
Connor Green & Anna Hursey (WAL) bt Gene Wantz & Melisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4)

English athletes still fighting on several fronts at Euros Table Tennis England.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login